Data Collection & Use Policy


Our Data and Use Policy ("Policy") is effective as of November 1st, 2020

This Policy sets forth how the operators of www.happyinvestor.com (“Website”), collect and use the information you provide to us and certain other information that we automatically collect through your email opt-in and access and use of our Website generally, or through any communications with us generally.


HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any general questions or concerns about this Policy, you can also email us at:

Privacy Officer
HappyInvestor.com
6836 Bee Cave Road Suite 259
Austin, TX 78746
[email protected]


MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

If we decide at any time to change this Policy, we will revise the effective revision date posted at the top of this Policy and we will also notify you by posting a notice of the change prominently on our home page (we may also elect to notify you upon the next time you log-in to access this Website after the effective date of the change(s)). Failure to opt-out after receiving notice and following the opt-out instructions contained in the notice shall be deemed to be your assent to any such changes.


HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Opt-In & Services Sign Up

We directly collect and store your email address, mobile telephone number, first and last name, and all direct items of personally identifiable information (collectively “PII”) that you provide when you opt-in to receive any alerts or other notices from us, or when you sign-up to become either a basic or paid member of any of our services. We use this information as set forth in the remainder of this Policy.

Personal Information from Children Under 13

Children under the age of 13 are expressly prohibited from submitting or posting any PII on this Website. If it does come to our attention that any child under the age of 13 has submitted any personal information to this Website, we will delete all such information that we have collected immediately. If you are a parent or guardian and you discover that your child under the age of 13 has submitted any of his or her PII without your permission or consent, we will remove the information immediately upon your request. All requests should be made by email and sent to [email protected]. Please include your child's name and a description of the type of information you think he or she may have submitted to this Website.


HOW WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT DATA

When you access our Website, we may collect and store through our host provider certain data sent automatically by your browser using standard web server logs and automatic data collection tools such as cookies and web beacons. This information may include your IP address, which may tell us your general location information such as your country and sometimes your city, state and/or zip code, the domain name from which you access our Website, your browser type and language, the pages you access, the date and time you access pages on our Website and your operating system version. We also may determine what technology is available through your browser in order to provide you with the most appropriate version of any of our web pages.

Automatic Data Collection (Cookies) & Use Policy

We use cookies, web beacons and other automatic data collection tools in the operation of this Website. Cookies and similar collection tools are files with a small amount of data, which includes a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and transferred to your device when you log in. Visiting the login page while not authenticated, or visiting pages that don't require login, like shared reports, does not set cookies. We reserve the right to monitor your use of this Website and track you as described in this Cookies policy by the use of any automatic data collection tools at all times and you consent to the use of these tools when you use and access our Website.
We use both "persistent cookies" that remain on your device for the period of time specified in the cookie (these cookies are activated each time you visit our Website), and "session cookies," which allows us to track your actions on this Website during a browser session.
The cookies and tracking technologies that may be used on this Website can be broadly divided into the following categories:

-Necessary cookies help make our Website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and enables users to log-in and authenticates a user, or in order to store specific user preferences and settings.

-Statistic cookies helps us understand how visitors interact with this website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
-Marketing cookies are used on this Website to track visitors across different websites.


I. First-Party Cookies/Tracking Use:


A. Website Use.We use automatic data collection tools to track and record your Website use and activity data, including the pages you view and how long you spend on each page or portion of our Website, the links you click on, the features of this Website you access, whether you are a new vs. repeat visitor or in order to monitor your interactions with any video or other content that you access on this Website ("Use Information"). This is done primarily for website traffic and general user analysis purposes. We also do this to help measure and research the effectiveness of the features contained on this Website.

B. Analytics Services. We may use third party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, in order to collect information about your use of this Website. We pass a "first party cookie" onto your browser directly from our Website when we use Google Analytics. You may opt-out of Google Analytics by using Google's Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

C. User Preferences. We use automatic data collection tools to identify and recognize your browser as a previous visitor to our Website and save and remember any user preferences that may have been set during a previous visit. We store specific user preferences and settings on this Website and/or similar session identifiers to help you navigate and access certain features on this Website.

D. Email Retargeting. We may also use tools that help us understand whether users read email messages and/or click on links contained within those messages or newsletters so that we can deliver relevant content or product offers. Through the use of unique identifiers contained in the URL of tools such as web beacons, we are able to record the exact time that you read our emails, as well as your IP address. Some emails and web pages may refer to content on another server rather than including the content directly. Requests to the server to send the additional content typically includes the IP address of the requesting computer, the time the content was requested, the type of web browser that made the request and the existence of cookies previously set by that server, which may be linked to a unique tracking “token”.

E. Retargeted Advertising/Ad Networks: We may place ads on third party websites belonging to any of our cross-marketing partners, affiliates or advertising partners, etc. targeted to you and we collect and store information regarding which of these websites you visit by using cookies and similar detection tools that identify you uniquely. When we use cookies, these cookies contain a unique identification number that allows our advertising partners/network to recognize your computer and correlate the computer to your online activity within the network. When you visit a website within our advertising network, the advertising network may set a new cookie in your browser or automatically receive a previously set cookie from your computer’s browser. The advertising network then may add information about your web browsing activities within the network to information already collected via the cookie, and may use such information to serve online advertisements that are targeted to your interests, based on your browsing history.


II. Third-Party Cookies/Tracking Use:


A. Google AdSense & DoubleClick DART Cookie. We participate in Google AdSense and your Use Information is shared with the Adwords advertising network by using the DoubleClick DART cookie, which is a third party cookie used by Google. When you visit a partner’s website and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped on your browser. The data gathered from these cookies will be used to help better serve and manage ads on the publisher’s site(s) and across the web. When the cookie is set on your browser, it allows Google to gather information about your browser’s interaction with a given ad. To opt-out of this use, please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. You can also opt out of some, but not all, of these cookies in one location at the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out website at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

B. Google Analytics Advertising. We also participate in any and all of the following Google Analytics Advertising Features provided by Google: Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) for connecting the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its cookies with the AdSense advertising network using the DoubleClick cookie. We may share your Use Information that we may collect from time to time from your use on this Website. In order to opt-out, please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service by using Google's Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

C. Advertising Networks: When you visit a website within our advertising network, that participating website may set a new cookie in your browser or automatically receive a previously set cookie from your computer’s browser. The advertising network then may add information about your web browsing activities within the network to information already collected via the cookie and may use such information to serve online advertisements that are targeted to your interests, based on your browsing history. These third-parties collect/use a unique ID that identifies your device during your return visits to this Website and across websites that are part of the same ad network in order to show you targeted ads on our ad network and/or to personalize content to show you. This data is sometimes used by these third parties to categorize your interests and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targeted marketing to you. In addition, some third-party advertising partners gather your purchase details, website navigation, IP address, geographical location data, websites you visit and what ads you click across these sites. Unique device IDs may include your Apple IDFA or your Android Advertising ID (GAID). This data may be combined by such parties with psychographic, demographical and geographical data collected from your use of other websites in order to personalize content and ads and customer communications to you on participating ad network third-party websites.

If you do not want us to track your information on such third party websites in order to show you targeted ads, you can send an email request to [email protected] with the words "Tracking Targeted Ad Opt-out" in the subject line and specifically request to opt-out of our sharing of this information to these third parties. Please note that this will opt you out of targeted ads from us and any other participating advertising partners, affiliates, etc. If you opt out, you will continue to receive general advertising from us on our Website only, but not targeted to you.


III. How To Manage Cookies


You can block our cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you will not be able to use our Website in any meaningful manner as intended. Your Internet browser allows you to change your cookie settings in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings.


HOW WE USE & SHARE YOUR DATA

Promotional Use of Your Email Address

We intend to comply with the requirements of the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 7701 et. seq.) at all times. We do not engage in sending any unsolicited SPAM or junk mail of any kind including sending out any email communications in bulk or by a single mailing to anyone. However, if You have subscribed to receive any materials or services from us or from any of our third-party partners and have provided your email through this Website, You may receive promotional emails regarding upcoming product offers, sales, contests, etc. from such third parties. We do not consider such communications to be unsolicited SPAM. We directly use the e-mail address provided by You to send periodic promotional emails about any of our related products or about any new or upcoming products we may promote on behalf of our third-party partners.

Email Marketing Opt-Out

You can opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing email we send at any time by either clicking "unsubscribe" in the body of the email communication and following the opt-out procedure contained in the email, or by sending an email to [email protected] and requesting to opt-out of receiving such communications. This does not apply to any transactional based emails sent by any of third-party partners where they are required to send you proof of purchases and fulfillment of any contractual obligations to deliver any purchased products or subscription services to you pursuant to our affiliate relationship with such partners.

Telephone Consumer Protection Act

By providing your mobile phone number and email address, you are agreeing to receive text messages, emails, and/or calls (even if you are previously subscribed to the do not call list) from MyHouseDeals and our network of partners and affiliates (Lenders or related professional services) and their network of service providers. These calls might be recorded; and may be direct, auto-dialed or use pre-recorded/artificial voices.

Our Third-Party Partners May Share Your PII

When you opt-in or sign-up to receive any information, goods and/or services from any of our third-party partners, you provide your email address and your first and last name, as applicable, to our third-party partners that we promote goods and services on behalf of. These third parties may share your PII or any aggregated or non-aggregated website use data with advertising agencies, direct marketers, lead generation companies or ad networks. Please visit the privacy policy on any third-party website you visit through your use of this Website by opting-in or otherwise signing up to understand how such parties may collect and share/use your PII and other data. We make every effort to respect the your privacy and we will never directly sell, license or disclose any PII by itself or bundled with any Website use information, or other information that we collect automatically, to any third parties for any purpose not expressly set forth in this Policy without your prior express written consent.

Required Disclosures

We may disclose certain PII if i) requested via a subpoena, court order, or local, state, federal or international law enforcement request to release any such information; or ii) in order to investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; or iii) to protect our rights or protect our property, or any of the rights of our customers or other third parties.

Communications

When you visit this Website, submit posts on our forums or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. You agree that all agreements, notices and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. All posts submitted by you on the forums of this Website shall not be treated as confidential and shall be deemed to be accessible to the general public. You should not transmit any information in your posts that you intend only the intended recipient(s) to read. Notice is hereby given that all messages or electronic data transmitted onto this Website can and may be read by us, regardless of whether we are the intended recipient of any such message(s).

International Transfer of Personal Data Whenever PII is collected from you from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. You understand that we may transfer your PII in the United States and other countries, which may have different data protection laws than those in the country you reside.


--CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY NOTICE

-Effective Date: November 1st, 2020

-Last Reviewed on: November 1st, 2020

California residents that we may collect PII from have certain rights. The following Privacy Notice is intended for California Residents to inform them specifically about the personal data we collect and share as contained in our general Privacy Policy above and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the state of California (”consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended, (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Further, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California law also allows California residents to opt-out of having this information disclosed.

Under California Law SB 27, California residents have the right to receive, up to twice a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. If You are a California resident and desire to make such a request, please email [email protected] Please include the words "California Privacy Disclosure Request" in the subject line.

To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

Information We Collect From California Residents

Our Website has collected the following categories of personal data from visitors including California residents within the last twelve (12) months:

A. Identifiers. A real name, Internet Protocol address, email address, mobile telephone number or other similar identifiers.

B. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on visitor interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following sources:


How We Use Personal Information

We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

How We Share Personal Data

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:
Business Purpose Disclosure

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed personal information for the following business purposes:

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not directly sold any personal information.




THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY PRACTICES

You will be taken to third-party websites not operated by us when you provide your email address and otherwise opt-in to receive information, or to sign-up to receive certain services from third-party providers. We may also rely on third-party service providers to operate this Website that may have limited access to your PII. WE HAVE NO CONTROL OVER AND WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU IN ANY MANNER FOR THE DATA COLLECTION AND USE PRACTICES OF SUCH THIRD PARTIES. You should carefully read any third-party privacy policy made available to you on any of third-party partner websites to understand how any PII may be used by such third-parties.


HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We take the security of your data very seriously. All traffic between your browser and our servers is encrypted during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. However, we make no guarantee, warranty or representation that any information provided through this Website will remain secure at all times from any illegal or unauthorized access of any data including any PII or Player Data by third parties. We will report any unauthorized access to your information promptly upon discovery, and we will use our best efforts to remedy any security vulnerability that contributed to unauthorized access.


GENERAL INFORMATION


Information Storage And International Transfer

Any PII and all other information that we collect on this Website will be stored and processed in our servers located in the United States. If you reside outside the United States, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of any information from your country to the United States.

How to View Your PII

You can request any PII at any time by emailing us at [email protected].

Successors

Upon any acquisition, merger, sale or other change of control of our business/organization, we reserve the right to transfer any PII you have submitted to this Website as part of the property owned by us to our successor resulting from such merger, acquisition, sale, etc. In the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, We reserve the right to transfer your PII to protect any of our rights or as required by law.